ECE 362: Teaching and Learning Lab ECE Block

You will focus your research on one of the areas or "pillars" below:

• Interactive Read Aloud
• Independent Reading
• Guided Reading/ Reading Workshops and Mini-lessons
• Family-school Literacy Partnerships
• Assessment and Mini-lessons

Browse or search one or both of these high-quality journals to find a relevant article:

Click the cover image above to search the journal.

Search for articles in Education Source first, then open Language Arts to access the PDF

Image Caption: McGill Library's Williamson Room: Children & Young Adult Collection

Finding children's books in WISE is a little different.  You will need to add a little "code" to make sure that you are searching only the children's section of our library:

Add "b8:juvenile", "b8:picture", or "b8:young adult" to the end of your search term in the WISE search box

There are 4 collections housed within the Children's Room in McGill Library.

• Picture Book Collection (Ages 0-5/6): Includes books appropriate for children aged approximately 0 - 5/6.  Both fiction and non-fiction works are included.  Books have a white dot on the spine.
• EZ Read Collection (Early readers): Includes books appropriate for early or beginning readers.  Books in this collection are clearly marked as such on the binding of the book. Books have a gold star on the spine.
• “Juvenile” Collection (Ages 5/6-11): Includes fiction books appropriate for children aged approximately 5/6 through 11.  Includes non-fiction works appropriate for children aged approximately 5/6 and older.  Books have a blue square on the spine.
• Young Adult Literature Collection (Ages 12-18): Includes fiction appropriate for children and young adults aged approximately 12-18 years. Books have a "young adult" sticker on the spine.

Remember, if you need help finding something, PLEASE ask!  Our Children's Room gets a lot of use (which we love), but little hands often mis-shelve. 

Lexile Level Help:

Scholastic Book Wizard

AR Bookfinder

Lexile.com